Participating delegations

List of participating Delegations
to the ILPS First International Assembly

1) AFGHANISTAN

1. 8th March Women’s Org (Iran, Afghanistan)

  • Azar Derakhshon
  • Mino Piroozi
  • Shirin Arash

2) AUSTRIA

2. Antiimperialist Coordination

  • Stephan Kraft

3. Federation of Workers and Youth From Austria

  • Ali Cilek
  • Ali Haydar Aley
  • Musa Demir

4. Movement for Social Liberation

  • Stamik Hannes

3) BANGLADESH

5. Bangladesh Agr. Labour Union

  • Saiful Huq

6. National Workers Federation Bangledesh

  • H.A. Khan Rano

7. Socialist Workers Front of Bangladesh

  • Haider Schultbary

4) BELGIUM

8. Anti-imperialist League –Belgium

  • Danny Claes
  • Paul De Vos
  • Jean Pestieau

 

9. Bevrijde Wereld

  • Pascal Van Driessche

10. Filippijnengroepen Belgie

  • Ann Konings
  • Els Van der Sypt

11. Kalabaw VZW

  • Gunther Biesbrouck

12. Marianne

  • An Lenaerts

13. Medical Aid for the Third World

  • Bert de Belder

5) BENIN

14. League for Defense of Human Rights in Benin

  • Honore Lokossa

6) BRAZIL

15. CEBRASPO

  • Raquel Scarlatelli
  • Silvia Gomes

16. Liga dos Camponeses Pobre

  • Jose Francisco Gomes

17. Liga Operaria

  • Gerson Lima

18. Revolutionary Students Front

  • Paulo Oliviera

7) BURMA

19. Compatriot Network Group Burma

  • Nay Myo Hlaing

8) CANADA

20. Barangay Parkdale Organization

  • Caryn MacLoghlin

21. BC Committee for Human Rights in the Philippines

  • Beth Dollaga
  • Francisco Tejero
  • Ted Alcuitas

22. Filipino Nurses Support Group

  • Leah Diana

23. Grassroots Women’s Group

  • Cecilia Diocson

24. Immigrant Workers’ Center of Montreal

  • Teresita Tesalona

25. Int’l Council for Friend. & Sol. w/ the Sov. Peo.

  • Rose Brown

26. Movement of Filipino Workers

  • Thelma Castro

27. Philippine Solidarity Group Toronto

  • Ricky Esguerra

28. SIKLAB (Overseas Filipino Workers Organization)

  • Jane Ordinario

29. South Asian Network for Securalism and Democracy

  • Hari Sharma

30. Ugnayan ng Kabataang Pilipino sa Canada

  • Charlene Sayo
  • Ethel Farrales
  • Monica Urrutia

9) CONGO

31. Congolese Youth for Peace and Reconstruction

  • Godet Manseku
  • Jim Balikwisha
  • Patrick Muit

32. Debout Congolese

  • Giorgi Alves

10) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

33. Frente Unido

  • Leopolodo Grullon

34. Frente Unido 4 Octubre de Nagua R.D.

  • Vicente Femin

11) ECUADOR

35. Foro Regional People’s Health

36. Dr. Arturo Quizhpe Peralta

12) ENGLAND

37. CREST

  • Marianne Biel

38. Inl Emerg. Comm. to Defend the Life of Dr. Guzman

  • R. Gunaretnam

39. London Cultural Center

  • Caper
  • Gul

13) FRANCE

40. Federation of Workers from Turkey in France

  • Emre Vatansever
  • Remzi Sahinoglm

14) GERMANY

41. Arbeiterbildungszentrum (ABZ)

  • Petra Ilius
  • Stephan Brandt
  • Veit Muller

42. Confederation of Workers from Turkey in Europe

  • Aydin Cicek
  • Metin Atak
  • Sehmuz Celik

43. COURAGE

  • Angelica Urrutia
  • Martina Twalib

44. Democratic Artists Association

  • Hayrettin Em
  • Ibranim Celik
  • Ufuk Demir

45. Federation of Workers from Turkey in Germany

  • Erhan Atilgan
  • Hasgul Cetinkaya
  • Kemal Tasci

46. Frauenpolitisher Ratschlag (Women’s Pol. Counsel)

  • Anne Wilhelm
  • Christel Weingarten

47. German-Filipino Friendship

  • Dagmar Eberhand
  • Tessie B. Wilms

48. Gesellschaft Zur Forderung Wissenschafticher

  • Klaus Wallenstein
  • Mathias Sauter

49. New Democratic Women

  • Hulya Yaman
  • Mine Gulveren

50. New Democratic Youth

  • Ali Giaek
  • Hanife Kalayel
  • Suleyman Ilham

51. REBELL

  • Annegret Gartner
  • Daniel
  • Sasa

52. Solidarity International

  • Klaus Huber
  • Renate Radmacher

53. Umut Publishing House Europe

  • Akir
  • Servet

15) GREECE

54. Committee Against Military Bases

  • Yiannis Chartzoulakis

55. Militant Movement of Students

  • Panos Bazopoulos

56. Militant Movement of Working People

  • Aristides Labrou
  • Roula Vontsi

Union of Working People

  • Errikos Finalis

16) HONG KONG, CHINA

57. Asian Students Association

  • Helen Te Hira

58. Association of Concerned Filipinos in Hong Kong

  • Norman Carnay

59. Pinatud a Saleng Ti Umili

  • Flora Belinan

60. United Filipinos in Hong Kong

  • Eliseo C. Tellez, Jr.

17) INDIA

61. All India Anti-Imperialist Forum

  • Ranjit Kumar Dhar Ray

62. All India Peoples Resistance Forum

  • Dr. Darshan Pol

63. Centre of Indian Trade Unions

  • Pranab Kishore Chakraborty

64. Disha Foundation

  • Dr. Govind Kelkar

65. Indian Federation of Trade Unions

  • Amar Sen

66. Medical Service Centre

  • Asok Kumar Samanta

67. Progressive Organisation of Women

  • Kalpana
  • Sonali

68. Society for Rural Education and Development

  • Fatima Natesan Burnad

69. Tribal Landless Peasants’ Association

  • K. Banarjee

18) INDONESIA

70. Gerakan Rayat Indonesia

  • Mega Suhantara

71. Indone Inst for the Study of the Massacre of 65/66

  • Kusalah Subagyo

72. Jaringan Kerja Budaya

  • Hilmar Farid

73. People Shelter Movement

  • Ita Nadia Fatia

19) IRAN

74. Democratic Organisation of Iranians in Britain

  • Arman Riazi

20) ITALY

75. Lampada

  • Mike Montemayor

21) JAPAN

76. Allied Labour Unions of Independence

  • Tanaka Keishi
  • Asia-wide Campaign Ag. US & Japanese Aggression
  • Takeshi Aikawa

1. Lila Filipina

  • Eiko Hirose

22) LUXEMBOURG

77. Bahaghari

  • Michael Solomon
  • Rolando Perez

78. Kodao Philippines

  • Rod Prosser

23) MALAYSIA

79. Caram-Asia

  • Sharuna Barghis

80. Pesticide Action Network Asia and the Pacific

  • Sarojeni Rengam

81. TENAGANITA

  • Irene Fernandez

24) MEXICO

82. Comite de Seguimiento de los dereches huma. en

  • Marquez Beltran Cesar

83. FAC-MLN

  • Bernardo Ranferi Hernandez Acevedo

84. Frente Democratico Oriental de Mexico

  • Gabriel Martinez Hernandez

85. Organizacion Campesina dela Sierra del Sur

  • Rangeni Hernandez Acevedo

86. Sector IX de Educacion Indigena

  • Abraham Pedro Lopez

87. Union de Pueblos Contra la Represion y a la Milit

  • Jose Marquez Perez

25) NEPAL

88. Citizen Concern of Nepal

  • Saorja Hamal

89. Nepalese People’s War Support Committee

  • Sapkota Nabin

26) NETHERLANDS

90. ABVA-KABO Trade Union

  • Siswa Santoso

91. Aksi Setiakawan

  • D. Darmini
  • S. Harsono

92. Bangladesh Peoples Solidarity Center

  • Peter Custers

93. Bayan International, Europe

  • Cesar Taguba

94. Federation of Workers from Turkey in the Netherlands

  • Arzu Bozbey
  • Cemal Bozbey
  • Cetin Yaman

95. International Association of Peoples’ Lawyers

  • Dundar Gurses

96. Latin American Centre of the Hague

  • Chuck Barkey

97. Netherlands-Philippine Solidarity Association

  • Th. J.M. Droog

98. Philippine Center for Rural Development

  • Hans Schaap

99. Pinay sa Holland

  • Raquel Doming

100. Rotterdam Indonesie Solidaritietis Komite

  • Wim van Wijk

101. SNV Morona Santiago

  • Jeannette Schoone

102. X-Y Solidariteitsfonds

  • Wytze de Lange

27) NEW ZEALAND

103. Coalition for Democracy in Fiji

  • Mark Muller

104. GATT Watchdog

  • Aziz Choudry

105. New Zealand May Day Committee

  • Daphna Whitmore

28) NIGER

106. Organisation Nigerienne Pour Un Developp.

  • Idrissa Abdou
  • Onide Assalam

29) NORWAY

107. Kalayaan, Norway

  • Magnus Bernhardsen

108. Norwegian Women’s Front

  • Margaret Sanner

30) PAKISTAN

109. Roots of Equality

  • Azra Talat Sayeed

31) PERU

110. Instituto Amaru

  • Hugo Quispe

32) PHILIPPINES

111. ADLO

  • Leandro Gerodias

112. AGHAM

  • Crispin Barranco, Jr.
  • Dr. Aloysius U. Baes
  • Giovanni A. Tapang

113. Alliance of Concerned Teachers

  • Judy Taguiwalo

114. Alliance of Health Workers

  • Ema Emmanuel

115. Amado V. Hernandez Resource Centre

  • Roman Guillermo

116. AMIHAN

  • Zenaida de Mesa Soriano

117. Anakbayan

  • Cherry B. Clemente

118. Asian Community Health Action Network

  • Dr. Abigail Capuyan-Tauli

119. BAYAN, New Patriotic Alliance

  • Anthony Ian M. Cruz
  • Dr. Carolina P. Araullo
  • Laarni C. Escresa

120. Center for Social Studies

  • Jose Maria Sison

121. Community Medicine Development Foundation

  • Marie Christine Castro

122. CONTEND

  • Dante Antonio L. Tinio
  • Dr. Maria Josephine Barrios

123. Cordillera Peoples Alliance

  • Joanna K. Carino

124. Council for Health and Development

  • Eleanor A. Jara, MD

125. COURAGE

  • Ferdinand R. Gaite
  • Roman Sanchez
  • Romulo Pagulayan

126. Farmes Assistance for Rural Manage., Educ, &

  • Nephtali R. Monado

127. GABRIELA-Philippines

  • Emerenciana Amaya de Jesus
  • Liza Largoza Maza
  • Susan Lubi

128. Health Action for Human Rights

  • Romeo Quijano

129. Health Alliance for Democracy Philippines

  • Joseph M. Carabeo, M.D.

130. IBON

  • Rosario Bella Guzman

131. Institute of Political Economy

  • Antonio A. Tujan, Jr.

132. International Network for Philippine Studies

  • Fidel V. Agcaoili

133. KALIKASAN-PNE

  • Ces Quimpo

134. Kalipunan ng Migrante Pilipino at Pamilya

  • Joy de Guzman

135. Karapataan

  • Marie Enriquez
  • Marissa P. Dumajug-Palo

136. KASIMBAYAN

  • Annie Bautista
  • Norma P. Dollaga

137. Katipunan ng Manggagawang Kababaihan

  • Marivic Villanueva Gerodias

138. Kilusang Magbubukid ng Pilipinas

  • Danilo H. Ramos
  • Rafael M. Mariano
  • Randy Echanis

139. Kilusang May Uno

  • Crispin Beltran
  • Norma G. Binas

140. League of Filipino Students

  • Aaron Ceradoy

141. Metro Cebu Water District Union

  • Victor Chiong

142. Migrante-International

  • Leo Legaspi

143. Mindanao People’s Resource Centre

  • Sister Bernadette

144. Minewatch Asia-Pacific

  • Catalino L. Corpuz Jr.

145. Moro Christian People’s Alliance

  • Amirah Ali Lidasan

146. Moro People’s Resource Centre

  • Wahab Ibrahim Guialal

147. National Federation of Labour Unions

  • Joselita V. Ustarez

148. National Federation of Sugar Workers

  • Roy P. Mahinay

149. OLALIA

  • Mario Espiritu

150. PAMANTIK

  • Joel Castro

151. Philippine Peace Centre

  • Corazon M. Casambre
  • Rey Claro Casambre

152. Philips Semiconductor Phis, Inc. Workers Union

  • Emilia P. Dapulang
  • Jose Roy G. Velez

153. Promotion of Church People’s Response

  • Fr. Benjamin Alforque
  • Fr. Dionito M. Cabillas

154. Public Interest Law Centre

  • Edre U. Olalia

155. SAMAKANA

  • Emily Cahilog

156. SELDA

  • Tita Lubi

157. WILF Philippines

  • Cherry Padilla

158. Workers Assistance Center, Inc.

  • Arnel Salvador

33) SCOTLAND

159. Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament

  • Brian Quail

34) SOUTH KOREA

160. Korean Truth Commission

  • Kiyul Chung

161. National Alliance for Democracy & Reun. Of Korea

  • Hahn Choong Mok

35) SWITZERLAND

162. Federation of Workers from Turkey in Switzerland

  • Ali Yildiz
  • Davut Begci
  • Murat Kaya

163. Migrante-Switzerland, Organizing Core

  • Dennis M. Longid
  • Patricia Gabriel Sadie

36) THAILAND

164. Alternative Agriculture Network

  • Tussanee Verakan

165. Campaign for Popular Democracy

  • Suriyasai Katasila

166. Nampong Ecology System Recovery Project

  • Suwit Kularbwong

167. Northern Development Foundation

  • Kinukorn Narintarakul

168. Project for Ecological Recovery

  • Kritsada Boonchai

169. River Basin Management Through Community Orgs

  • Sinthu Kaewsin

170. Rural Reconstruction Alumni and Friends

  • Pongtip Samragnt
  • Ravadee Prasertcharoensuk

171. Small Fishing Community Development of Songkhla

  • Narit Doungsuwan

172. Thai Development Support Committee

  • Anusorn Chaiyapan
  • Pittaya Wongkul
  • Wipaphan Korkeatkachorn

37) TURKEY

173. Acilim Hukuk Burosu

  • Husniye Karakus

174. Basin-is

  • Kamil Kartal

175. Belediye-is, 2

  • Erol Ozdemir
  • Hasan Gulum
  • Selvi Donmez

176. Call for a New World

  • Aziz Ozer
  • Lea Riva
  • Riza Yilmaz

177. Genel-is

  • Ali Ekber Gider

178. Human Rights Association Istanbul, Turkey

  • Hasan Arslan

179. Revolutionary Democratic Trade Union

  • Aysegul Topdemir
  • Musa Servi
  • Zeynel Polat

180. Umut Yayimcilik

  • Memik Horoz
  • Seza Mis

38) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

181. Asia Pacific American Labor Alliance

  • Chito Quijano

182. Net. in Solidarity with the People of the Philippines

  • Dan Wilson
  • Dave Pugh
  • Mark Jones

183. Philippine Solidarity Committee

  • Jessica Tulloch

184. Topeka Local #270 APWU

  • Elaine K. Henderson

185. Asians For Jericho/Mumia

  • Mo Nishida

186. BAYAN-International, USA

  • Joe Navidad

187. Chinatown Service Centre-Teen Smart

  • Beverly Tang
  • Cory Jong

188. Comite Pro-Democracia en Mexico

  • Rodrigo Argueta

189. Comm. in Solidarity with the Peo. Of El Salvador

  • Don W. White

190. Committee on Philippine Issues

  • Michael Querubin

191. Ecumenical Fell. for Justice & Peace in the Phils.

  • Julian Segundo Cr. Gumilla

192. Filipino Workers Centre, NY

  • Amanda Vender

193. Filipino Workers’ Committee San Fransico Bay Area

  • Guillermo Ponce de Leon
  • Mario Santos

194. GABRIELA Network -LA

  • Meka Webb

195. Gabriela-Network (New York)

  • Judith Mirkinson

196. Health Alliance for Democracy USA

  • Norman B. De La Rosa

197. IUE-CWA Local 201 Solidarity Committee USA

  • Antonita Porter
  • Ken Alper
  • Phil Kindler

198. Just Healthcare Comm of the Predmont Trial Labour

  • Mark Dimondstein

199. Kababayan Alliance

  • Robert Daniel Salera

200. Kabataang maka-Bayan

  • Ray Ribaya
  • Richard Pablo Bis

201. League of Filipino Students-Chicago

  • Jennifer Asidao

202. MAKABAYAN

  • Rusty Fabunan

203. Nagliliyab (Burning Bush)

  • Joe Tronco

204. National Post Mail Handlers local 300

  • Draeden Waller
  • Larry Adams
  • Tom Mullahey

205. No to WTO/People’s Assembly

  • Ace Saturay
  • Chuck Craig

206. North Star Compass

  • Ray Light

207. Panay Solidarity Network USA

  • Chie Lopez
  • Matt Reyes

208. People’s Community Org for Reform

  • Faustino Baclig

209. People’s Health Network

  • Placido J.T. Andrade

210. Pesante USA

  • Arturo P. Garcia

211. Philippine Forum

  • Julia V. Camagong
  • Robert Roy

212. Philippine Information and Network Services

  • Vicente Clemente

213. Progressive Organization of Gays-USA

  • George de Carlo
  • Ryan Reyes

214. Refuse and Resist

  • Marylou Greenberg

215. UCLA Samahang Pilipino

  • Maricar D. Laudato

216. X-D

  • Ramon P. Mappala

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.